One West University Boulevard, Brownsville, Texas 78520 | 956-882-8200
Contact Us!
International Faculty Services Office
Cortez Building - Suite 129
80 Fort Brown
Brownsville, Texas 78520
Phone: (956) 882-7690
Fax: (956) 882-7476
Email: Brenda.Martinez@utb.edu
Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED FOR H-1B APPLICATION

Return the following documents organized into three complete groups, each group in the listed order, to:
Office of Human Resources at
The University of Texas at Brownsville 
80 Fort Brown
Brownsville, Texas 78520. 

   

1.        

Completed H-1B Visa Questionnaire (1 copy only)

2.        

Signed “Copies of Documents” statement (1 copy only)

3.        

USCIS filing fee of US $185 for the petition (Form I-129) (U.S. Bank Money Order or Bank Cashier’s Check if you are abroad). MAKE CHECK PAYABLE TO “U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES”.

4.        

3 copies of Form I-94 Departure Record (front and back). You will only have this document if you are now in the U.S.

5.        

3 copies of DOS waiver recommendation letter, if you are subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement.

6.        

3 copies of Form I-797 Approval Notice for Waiver of the Two-Year Foreign Residence Requirement, if you are subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement.

7.        

3 copies of a Credentials Evaluation from a recognized U.S. credentials evaluation service (evaluations are required for non-U.S. diplomas used to qualify for H-1B classification). Any diploma issued by an USCIStitution outside the U.S. must be evaluated as equivalent to a degree in the U.S.  If you do not have a credentials evaluation, Please use

Josef Silny & Associates, Inc.
International Education Consultants
7101 SW 102 Avenue
Miami, FL 33173
Tel:  (305) 273-1616
Fax: (305) 273-1338
info@jsilny.com
www.jsilny.com
OR
Global Credential Evaluators, Inc.
P.O. Box 9203
College Station, TX 77842-9203
Tel: (409) 690-8912
Fax: (409) 690-6342
jringer@mail.myriad.net
www.gcevaluators.com


You need pay only for one copy of a document-by-document evaluation.

8.        

3 copies of your Diplomas (foreign language document and English translation). You must submit the diploma that qualifies you for this job. You may also submit awards, transcripts, prizes for work exhibited, or anything else that establishes you as a member of a recognized profession and, in some cases, letters of reference.  The latter items are helpful if your application is based on a baccalaureate level degree or if your degree field is not specified in your diploma(s).

9.        

3 copies of your Curriculum Vitae (C.V.) with a list of publications (Please provide at least 3 copies of your publications, presentations, books, etc.)

10.    

3 copies of all Forms I-20-ID (front and back). You will only have this document if you are or have been an F-1 student in the U.S.

11.    

3 copies of all Employment Authorization Cards (front and back). You will only have this document if you worked in the U.S. in F-1 practical training or as a J-2 spouse.

12.    

3 copies of all Forms IAP-66 or DS 2019 (front and back). You will only have this document if you are or have been in the U.S. as a J-1 exchange visitor.

13.    

3 copies of all prior Form I-797 Approval Notices for H-1B petitions or H-4 extensions. You will only have this document if you have been in the U.S. in H-1B or H-4 status.

14.    

3 copies of identification pages and U.S. visa pages from your passport.

15.    

Completed Form I-539 (Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status) with supplements if you have dependent family members presently with you in the U.S.

16.    

USCIS filing fee of US$195 for Form I-539. MAKE CHECK PAYABLE TO “U.S.CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES”.

17.    

3 copies of Form I-94 Departure Record (front and back) for dependent(s).

18.    

Evidence of dependent(s) relationship to you, e.g., marriage and birth certificate(s), with English translation(s) (3 copies).

19.    

3 copies of Employment Authorization Card(s) for spouse (if applicable).

20.    

3 copies of identification pages and U.S. visa pages from passport(s) of dependent(s). 3 copies of all prior visas of dependents.

For comments and questions, please contact the Webmaster.